Boards & Commissions

The City Council of the City of Woodland Park is authorized by Section 5.2 of the Charter to establish, amend, and abolish Advisory and Appeal Boards or Commissions as necessary. All such Boards and Commissions operate in accordance with adopted rules of procedures and prescribed duties delegated by the City Council.

Board and Commission members must have been residents of the City for not less than one year at the time of appointment unless otherwise provided for in Section 5 of the Charter.  All Board and Commission members serve without compensation.

Board and Commission meetings are open to the public and copies of all records and minutes are available for inspection at City Hall.

If you are interested in submitting an application for an open position, please review the City Council’s Policy on Appointments and then submit an Application.

Board of Adjustment

Name

Position

Term Ends

Kerri Kilgore

 

Appointed Regular: 1/3/2019
Appointed Alternate: 3/15/2018
EXPIRES: 1/1/2021

Randy Carlson

 

 

Appointed Regular: 1/18/2018
Appointed Alternate: 4/21/2016
EXPIRES:1/1/2021                   

Louis V. Ramon

Chairman

Re-appointed: 1/19/2018
Appointed Regular: 1/7/2016
Appointed Alternate: 9/17/2015
EXPIRES: 1/1/2020 

Lois DeVaux

Vice – Chair

Appointed Regular: 3/15/2017

Appointed Alternate: 2/16/2017

EXPIRES: 1/1/2021

Larry Larsen

 

Appointed Regular: 1/19/2017
Appointed Alternate: 9/1/2016
EXPIRES: 1/1/2020

Jerry Smith

Alternate

Appointed: 1/3/2019               EXPIRES: 1/1/2020

VACANT

Alternate

EXPIRES: 1/1/2021

Community Investment Fund Committee 

Name

Appointed

Term Ends

Darwin Naccarato

01/03/2013

01/01/2021

Sue Griswold

03/05/2015

01/01/2021

Bruce Caldwell

03/21/2013

01/01/2020

Marty McKenna

02/16/2017

01/01/2019

Val Carr

Council Liaison

N/A

Historical Preservation Committee

Name Position Term Ends
Larry Black – Vice Chair and UPHS Rep. Vice Chair Appointed: 8/2/2012
Re-appointed: 1/3/2013
Re-appointed: 1/15/2015
Re-appointed: 1/19/2017
Re-appointed: 1/3/2019
Expires: 1/1/2021
Laurie Glauth – Chair Chair Appointed: 1/1/2000Re-appointed: 1/5/2012Re-appointed: 1/16/2014
Re-appointed: 1/7/2016
Re-appointed: 1/18/18
Expires: 1/1/2020
Jim Unruh   Appointed: 1/3/2019
Expires 1/1/2021

David Langley

  Appointed: 10/17/2002
Re-appointed: 1/20/2011
Re-appointed: 1/16/2014
Re-appointed: 1/7/2016
Re-appointed: 1/18/18
Expires: 1/1/2020

Parks and Recreation Advisory Board

Name

Appointed

Term Ends

Bob Carlsen       

May 2018

April 2020

Linene Kleppe

June 2018

April 2020

Gene Mertlick

August 2015

April 2019

Karla Schweitzer

May 2018

April 2020

Bill Sinclair

April 2015

April 2019

Danna Weber

April 2017

April 2019

Noel Sawyer

Council Liaison

N/A

VACANT

 

April 2020

Utilities Advisory Committee

Name

Position

Term Ends

Tim Rhatigan

Chair

N/A

Patricia Stinner

Vice Chair

N/A

Richard (Rick) McVey

 

 

Hilary LaBarre

Council Liaison

N/A

Noel Sawyer

Council Liaison

N/A

VACANT

Alternate

 

VACANT

Alternate

 

Board of Review 

 

Name

Position

Term Ends

Marvin “Mac” McVicker

Chairperson

Appointed as Alternate: 12/5/2013
Appointed as Regular member: 1/7/2016
Re-appointed: 1/19/2017
Expires: 1/1/2020

Derrick Carpenter

Vice Chair

Appointed: 12/5/2013
Re-appointed:  1/19/2017
Expires: 1/1/2020

Russell J. “Jeff” Cahill

 

Appointed as Alternate: 12/5/2013
Re-appointed as Alternate: 1/15/2015
Expires: 1/1/2018
Appointed as Regular member: 1/18/2018
Expires: 1/1/2020

Jim Olsen

 

Appointed as Alternate: 8/18/2016
Re-appointed as Regular member: 1/3/2019
Expires: 1/1/2022

Steve McCann

 

Appointed: 1/7/2016
Re-appointed: 1/19/2017
Expires: 1/1/2020

Jeffrey Smith

Alternate

Appointed: 1/3/2019
Expires: 1/1/2022

Matt Cockroft

Alternate

Appointed: 1/3/2019
Expires: 1/1/2022

Jeffrey Smith

Alternate

Appointed: 1/3/2019
Expires: 1/1/2022

Matt Cockroft

Alternate

Appointed: 1/3/2019
Expires: 1/1/2022

Downtown Development Authority

Name

Position

Term Ends

Merry Jo Larsen
The Cowhand

Chair

06/30/2022

Kellie Case
City of Woodland Park
City Council Rep
Appointed 05/2018

Council Liaison

N/A

Al Born
Park State Bank

Board Member

06/30/2021

Tanner Coy
Tweeds

Board Member

06/30/2021

Nicklos Pinell
SYS Auction & Sales

Board Member

06/30/2021

Ellen Carrick
DDA Property Owner

Board Member

06/30/2020

Jerry Good
Williams Log Cabin Furniture

Board Member

06/30/2020

Elijah Murphy
The Historic Ute Inn

Board Member

06/30/2020

 

Jan Wilson
Curves of WPK

Board Member

06/30/2022

Keep Woodland Park Beautiful

Name

Position

Appointed

Susy Branham

Vice Chair

01-03-2019

Bryan Kochis

 

09-04-2008
(City)

David Perkins

 

05-06-2013

Michelle Perkins

 

05-16-2013

Pat Hyslop

 

01-15-2015
(City)

Jan Wilson

Chairperson  

08-02-2012
(City)

Jody Larreau

 

07-20-2017
(City)

Daniel Sloan

 

04-17-2014
(City)

VACANT

 

 

VACANT

 

 

VACANT

 

 

VACANT

 

 

VACANT

 

 

VACANT

 

 

VACANT

 

 

 

Planning Commission 

Name

Position 

Term Ends

Jon M. DeVaux

Chairman

Appointed: 5/3/2011
Re-appointed: 1/16/2014
Re-appointed 1/19/2017
Expires: 1/1/2020

Geoff Watson

Vice Chair

Appointed: 1/19/2012
Re-appointed: 12/4/2014
Re-appointed: 12/21/2017
Expires: 1/1/2021

Ken Hartsfield

 

Appointed: 5/07/2015
Re-appointed: 1/7/2016
Expires: 1/1/2019
Re-appointed: 1/3/2019
Expires: 1/1/2022

Gerald (Jerry) C. Penland

 

 

Appointed: 12/04/2014
Re-appointed:12/21/2017
Expires: 1/1/2021

Vickie Good

 

Appointed: 1/19/2017
Expires: 1/1/2020

Ellen Carrick

 

Appointed: 8/18/2016
Expires: 1/1/2019
Re-appointed: 1/3/2019
Expires: 1/1/2022

Peter Scanlon

 

 

Appointed: 8/20/2015
Re-appointed: 12/21/2017
Expires: 1/1/2021

Charles Schroeder

 

 

Appointed: 3/19/2009
Re-appointed: 1/1/2011
Re-appointed: 1/16/2014
Re-appointed: 1/19/2017
Expires: 1/1/2020

Lee Brown

 

Appointed: 3/15/2018
Expires: 1/1/2019
Re-appointed: 1/3/2019
Expires: 1/1/2022